Privacy policy

 

ASA Privacy policy

 

1 PURPOSE

The purpose of this policy is to communicate clearly the personal information handling practices of the Australian Society of Anaesthetists (ASA), in accordance with relevant legislation.

2 INTRODUCTION

The ASA is committed to ensuring the privacy of individuals. The ASA complies with the following:

Australian Privacy Principles – Privacy Act 1988 (Australia) Information Privacy Principles – Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand)

This policy outlines the way the ASA collects, uses, stores and discloses personal information, the procedures concerning management of privacy complaints and the procedures that allow access to personal information.

3 BODY OF POLICY

All personal information that enters the ASA is dealt with in a consistent manner and every effort is made to maintain its security.
The ASA collects and holds personal information about members (including trainees who are members), conference delegates, applicants, recipients of ASA services, hospitals, suppliers, and other individuals who interact with the ASA including patients of members. This information typically includes name, address, telephone and fax details, email address, and may also include other personal information (for example, curriculum vitae), health and financial information. This information facilitates the provision of ASA services such as education, enables the ASA to procure goods and services from suppliers, and allows the ASA to contact individuals and others.
Business needs may require the disclosure of personal information to related service providers. In appropriate cases we will endeavour to inform the individual of the type of personal information held, the reasons for disclosure, and the type of individuals and organisation to whom it is usually disclosed. Personal information where required by law will be disclosed.

3.1 Collection

The ASA will only collect information from individuals when it is reasonably necessary for the performance of its functions and activities, and all such collection will be subject to this policy. The information collected will depend on the individual’s relationship with the ASA.

3.2 Use

The ASA uses personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. This information may be used for secondary purposes which directly relate to the primary purpose of collection. For example, an individual may be required to fill in a form to register for a scientific meeting or conference and the ASA may use these contact details to send a conference program or other conference information.
Contact information held by the ASA may also be used to inform individuals of special offers or additional services provided by the ASA. Where required or appropriate, the individual contacted will be provided with the option of not receiving further communication of this nature from the ASA.

De-identified clinical information is used by the Australian and New Zealand Tripartite Anaesthetic Data Committee (ANZTADC) of which the ASA is a member, along with the Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists (ANZCA) and the New Zealand Society of Anaesthetists (NZSA).

The ASA collects, uses and stores personal information, and may disclose information to third parties to provide ASA membership services and benefits, maintain ASA membership and service/benefits records, provide information, assist education and continuing professional development and to conduct research for purposes related to the ASA, anaesthesia and the above. All specific requests for information from a third party in connection with ASA services and benefits will be documented, and managed in accordance with the ASA privacy policy, and information privacy legislation.

3.3 Disclosure

The ASA does not sell any of the personal information it collects. The ASA will disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or for a secondary purpose if it directly relates to the primary purpose. Individuals will be informed of this and may have to sign a consent form at the point of collection.

For example, aggregated membership information may be shared with medical boards, health authorities, government, hospitals and other health institutions in connection with uses identified in this policy.

The ASA does engage third parties to perform certain business functions. Therefore, it is sometimes necessary to disclose personal information to those suppliers. Where disclosure takes place, the ASA seeks to ensure that personal information is handled in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and the New Zealand Information Privacy Principles. The ASA requires third parties to sign a confidentiality agreement

Information will not be disclosed where to do so would breach other statutory or legal obligations.

3.4 Security

The ASA undertakes to protect personal information from unauthorised use, access, disclosure and alteration. Staff must comply with the ASA’s policy on the handling of personal information. IT protection systems and internal procedures are also utilised to protect the personal information held by the ASA. Information will be held until there is no longer a business or legal need to retain it.

3.5 Correction

The ASA seeks to maintain the accuracy of personal information. Individuals are encouraged to contact the ASA if the information held is incorrect or to notify the ASA if personal information has changed. Changes to personal details can also be made by individuals through the ASA website www.asa.org.au or by email membership@asa.org.au

3.6 Period of retention

The ASA shall not retain the personal information of any person for longer than necessary. The ASA records disposal schedule (for internal use only) lists the status and retention period of all documents archived by the ASA.

3.7 Access

The membership officer may be contacted on +61 2 8556 9702 or at membership@asa.org.au by an individual to access their personal information. A request in writing from that individual will be required to access their information. Access will be provided unless the request is unreasonable or the Australian

Privacy Principles or New Zealand Information Privacy Principles permit or require the ASA to decline that access. As permitted by law, a fee may be requested to cover the cost of access. Any queries regarding an individual’s personal online information should be checked by that individual prior to any such request.

4 PARTICULAR PROVISIONS AND INFORMATION USE

In addition to the above, the following provisions apply:

4.1 Members and trainees who are members

The ASA holds personal information about members (and trainees who are members) which is used to conduct ASA business, for the purpose of education, for continuing professional development and other purposes set out in this policy. It may be disclosed to ASA staff, ASA Council and committees, hospitals, external suppliers, Colleges, societies and associations of which the individual is an applicant or member. General information may be provided to members of the public if requests are made about a members or trainee members status, or otherwise. Personal information may be disclosed where required by law.

A request by a member or trainee for another member or trainee’s personal contact details will be referred to the CEO.

Any information provided to the ASA will be used and disclosed in the manner set out in this policy. Failure to provide this information may prevent the ASA from adequately delivering its services. Further information regarding the use and disclosure of personal information may be provided at the point of collection.

4.2 Special interest groups

Special interest groups have been formed by the ASA with the Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists (ANZCA) and the New Zealand Society of Anaesthetists (NZSA), and personal information relevant to the activities of the special interest groups may be shared with those bodies.

4.3 External suppliers

The ASA discloses information to external suppliers, when entering into transactions for the purpose of ASA business. This information will be handled in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles or New Zealand Information Privacy Principles. It will not be utilised for any other purpose and only disclosed to suppliers for the contracted purpose. Failure by an external supplier to act in accordance with the ASA privacy policy may result in termination of the relationship with the ASA.

The ASA holds personal information about external suppliers which may be used and disclosed in the course of conducting ASA business. Personal information may be disclosed to other suppliers to the ASA or to ASA staff, council and committees where necessary in order to conduct this business. Failure to provide this information may impede the process of transacting business.

4.4 Patients

The ASA, through its Informed Financial Agreement website, may collect personal information including health and financial information from patients and disclose this information to the ASA member who is providing anaesthetic services to the patients for the member to provide fee information to the patient. Once the information has been disclosed to the ASA member or members the ASA destroys the information it holds.

COMPLAINTS AND CONCERNS

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of your privacy, the complaint should be made in writing to Chief Executive Officer PO Box 6278 North Sydney NSW 2059.

Receipt of your complaint will be acknowledged, and the ASA will endeavour to deal with your complaint and provide you a response within 30 days. Some matters may require detailed investigation and may accordingly take longer to resolve. The ASA will provide you with progress updates if this is the case and may seek further information from you.

The ASA may refuse to investigate and deal with a complaint if it is considered to be abusive, trivial; or vexatious.

If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of a privacy complaint after an initial decision has been made by the ASA, you may seek internal review of the decision. Internal review will be conducted by a different officer of the ASA who has not previously been involved in your complaint.

If you are still dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint after internal review, you are able to take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for resolution.

If you have any concerns about the ASA’s handling of personal information, please contact the Chief Executive Officer on +61 2 8556 9707 or via asa@asa.org.au

6 CHANGES TO ASA PRIVACY POLICY

The ASA may modify or amend this policy at any time provided the policy still complies with the relevant privacy legislation. Information will be held and used in accordance with the privacy policy, as amended from time to time. Formal notice of amendments will not ordinarily be given, but the current privacy policy will be available via the ASA website. The latest version of the policy can be accessed via the ASA website www.asa.org.au or by contacting the ASA on +61 2 8556 9700.

7 CHANGE CONTROL REGISTER

Version Author Approved by Approval Date Sections Modified
1 CEO Board 06/02/2017 Created for consistency with 2014 Australian Privacy Principles